Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Asperger Services Australia Ltd (ASA) provides support and services to parents, carers, families and individual with Asperger’s syndrome in Australia. For more information on ASA please visit our website aspergers.asn.au.

What is our privacy commitment to you?

Privacy protection and confidentiality of health information is essential for quality care and support. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from members, visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners.

In addition to this professional and ethical commitment, we are required to comply with applicable Commonwealth, State and Territory privacy law. Under these privacy laws, we are required to comply with a set of privacy principles. The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. More information about these principles and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

What personal information do we collect, store and use and how do we collect this?

ASA collects personal information from members, persons enquiring or applying for membership, members of the public, journalists, government agencies and other organisations seeking information or comment, visitors to our website, persons purchasing services from us and from our suppliers.

Much of this information is collected directly from the person concerned, including through emails, telephone calls and our website, apps and mobile devices. We also collect this information from publicly available websites, directories and databases and via Twitter and other social media.

Our website includes a Privacy Statement which deals with issues specific to the collection of information through that site. This Policy should be read in conjunction with such statement.

In relation to applicants for membership and members, the information collected includes (where applicable) information about qualifications, specialties and membership of other medical associations, Colleges and professional groups. For membership and other services we will need your name and contact details.

Why do we collect this information and what do we use it for?

ASA collects, stores and uses this information to provide services to our members, to provide information and services to the media, government and community and to enable us to advocate on behalf of our members and the community on health issues.

We only provide others with information that would identify you if it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested, you have agreed to us providing it to them or it is already publicly available information.

What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services.

We use your personal information to keep you informed about member services, products and publications. We do not provide your details to any other third party for direct marketing purpose or promotional material.

Where we send you direct marketing material we provide you with a means to advise us that you no longer wish to receive some or all of this material.

How can ASA members update or amend their information?

ASA members can easily update the information about them by logging in online to the ASA website.

How do we store and protect the information we hold about you?

We store your information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. We require our contracted providers to do the same. Our volunteers are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you.

We, or our contracted data storage providers, may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. Our contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. Our contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.

What right do you have to see what information we hold about you?

Under Australian privacy law, you have rights of access to personal information we hold about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this information. Should you wish to access this information please contact us. Unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

How long do you keep my personal information?

We generally keep your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs.

We keep membership records and other personal information on file to enable us to undertake statistical and historical analysis and reporting. As part of our data security, we regularly backup and archive our electronic databases.

What if I want more information on how we protect your privacy or I have a complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information. If your concern relates to your ASA membership or an ASA function or service please contact us by email to privacy@asperger.asn.au or call or mail us at the following address:

Asperger Services Australia Ltd
PO Box 159
Virginia QLD 4034
Australia

Telephone: (07) 3865 2911